Menu
  • Pencil Zip by Sue Duffield
  • The Beautiful Game by Kathy Roddy
  • Breath Of Fresh Air by Alan Gould
  • Snowing by Kate Brownett
  • Morning Mist At Summer House Hill by Caroline Miles
  • Tree Top Hill by Caroline Miles
  • Kristina by John Gomm
  • New Shoots by Alan Gould
  • Yellow Billed Kite Diving by David Wilson
  • Beloved Pineapple by Kathy Roddy
  • Evening Glow by Vince Winter
  • Ghosts At Play by Kate Brownett
  • Completely Batty by Alan Gould
  • Crazy Creative Carrots by Vince Winter
  • Desert Island Meal by Babs Wagstaff
  • Seaweed Hut At Freshwater West by Audrey Weekes
  • Has Beans by Tom Elleman
  • Jade In Mono by Colin Brownett
  • Leap To Freedom by Bennie Jane Cross
  • Lucky Find by Miranda Hopkins

Club Project

The set subject for the Club Project is Abstract Art (Digital only x 2).

Do anything you like with any image(s) that you have taken yourself. Create something you could put on your wall using any photographic effect whilst shooting, or do totally with your photo editing application afterwards.

Set Subjects

The set subject for the 4th Club Qualifying Competition is Hands.

The subject this year for the St. Mary’s Bay Trophies is Skyscape.


General Information & Rules


For All Competitions


Digital Images

All digital images must be 1400px x 1050px.
Please email all correctly named and sized digital entries to CompRMPC@gmail.com To ensure that images remain at the size that you have prepared them, put all images inside a folder and compress (zip up) before emailing. Remember to include your name, Member No. and whether you are in the A or B Group (if relevant).
Please clearly state which competition your images are for to ensure that they are entered into the correct one.

Prints

The title, your Member No. and whether you are in the A or B Group (if relevant) should be clearly written on the BACK of the print and handed to Audrey Weekes, the Prints Secretary, by the specified date.
If you know you will not be able to come to the club on the specified hand-in date, all entries can be handed-in earlier as long as they are clearly marked which competition(s) they are for.

See our Naming & Sizing page if you have any queries on how this should be done.

Hand In Date

Unless specified, all entries should be handed in 2 weeks or more before a competition.


Club Qualifying Competitions


For A Group Entries Only

For the 5 Club Qualifying Competitions, the A Group can enter 2 x Prints.
2 x Digital entries can also be entered but, if there are so many entries that the evening would run late, only one entry may be shown.
Alan Gould, the Digital Secretary, has to be clearly informed of either which is your first choice to be definitely shown or which one is to be omitted, otherwise he will decide arbitrarily.
The Digital Competition will consist of either all entries or just the first choice entries.


For detailed rules of all competitions, please see Competition Rules.




Competitions 2017 - 2018


Entries in: Thurs 5th October
Competition: Thurs 19th October

Transport Competition

Judged by Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB

A set subject of Transport. Glyn is open to any interpretation of what “Transport” could be!
Up to 3 x Digital images per person.


Entries in: 19th October
Competition: Thurs 2nd November

Portrait Competition

Judged by Robin Harmsworth, Uckfield Camera Club

Face and figures of the live human form only.
2 Digital images & 2 max. 500mm x 400mm Prints for 2 trophies.


Entries in: Thurs 2nd November
Competition: Thurs 16th November

1st Club Qualifying Competition

Judged by Kirsty Ralphs ARPS, Whitstable CC

A Group: 2 x max. 500mm x 400mm Prints and 2 x Digital images (Please see note to the A Group in the General Information & Rules opposite or above).
B Group: 2 x A4 Prints and 2 x Digital images
- a league competition for the club trophies


Entries in: Thurs 16th November
Competition: Thurs 30th November

Photos taken with unexpected results!

Judged by Club Members

A Fun In-House Competition. Double focus, camera shake, weird, unfortunate composition or just plain funny - anything for members to have a laugh!
Up to 3 Digital images each.


Entries in: Thurs 23rd November
Competition: Thurs 7th December

2nd Club Qualifying Competition

Judged by Keith Evans FRPS DPAGB of Tonbridge CC

2 x Prints and 2 x Digital images for the A & B Groups as 1st Club Qualifying Competition.


Entries in: Bring on the day
Competition: Sunday 10th December

Wildlife Treasure Hunt Competition KWT

Enter up to 4 x A4 Prints photographed at the Kent Wildlife Trust Romney Marsh Visitor Centre in New Romney. Entries to be judged by Liz Grant, the warden, at the centre at 2.30pm for a club trophy.
If you are unable to attend on the day, please drop your prints off beforehand with a member of staff in the main visitor centre.

For this competition only, in case you are not present for the judging, please write your name on the BACK of the print and also the title of the print.
You can also write the TITLE ONLY, on a strip of paper on the front that is wrapped around the base corner and fastened with tape behind.


Entries in: Thurs 30th November
Competition: Thurs 14th December

Club Project

Judged by Club Members

Up to 2 Digital Club Project images using the image or set subject as specified above.


Entries in: Bring on the evening
Competition: Thurs 14th December

Christmas Cards

Judged by Club Members

Up to 2 folded and printed Christmas Cards, either just the outside or inside as well.


Entries in: Thurs 11th January
Competition: Thurs 25th January

3rd Club Qualifying Competition

Judged by Sue Chapman ARPS DPAGB

2 x Prints and 2 x Digital images for the A & B Groups as 1st Club Qualifying Competition.


Entries in: Bring on the evening
Competition: Thurs 15th February

Best Unseen Print Of The Year

Judged by members

Enter up to 2 x A4 Prints not seen before for the trophy.


Entries in: Thurs 15th February
Competition: Thurs 22nd February

4th Club Qualifying Competition - Set Subject: Hands

Judge TBC

2 x Prints and 2 x Digital images for the A & B Groups as 1st Club Qualifying Competition.


Entries in: Thurs 22nd February

(Note: 3 weeks beforehand)

Competition: Thurs 15th March

Audio Visual Competition

Judge TBC

Enter up to 2 AVs with a maximum combined running time of 10 minutes for the club trophy.


Entries in: Thurs 1st March
Competition: Thurs 15th March

Monochrome Competition

Judge TBC

Enter up to 3 x Monochrome Digital images for the club trophy.
Please note that Monochrome means just 1 colour plus white.


Entries in: Thurs 8th March
Competition: Thurs 22nd March

St Mary’s Bay Trophies - Set Subject: Skyscape

Judged by Darren Woolway ARPS

Up to 2 x Digital images and 2 x Prints up to 500 x 400mm, including mount, for 2 trophies.


Entries in: Thurs 15th March
Competition: Thurs 29th March

Smart Phone Fun Competition

Judged by Club Members

Your chance to show your fellow club members just how good you are with a smart phone. Enter up to 3 x Digital images.


Entries in: Thurs 12th April
Competition: Thurs 26th April

5th Club Qualifying Competition

Judged by Paul Adams ARPS DPAGB FDPS

2 x Prints and 2 x Digital images for the A & B Groups as 1st Club Qualifying Competition.
The final competition to decide the league winners!


Entries in: Thurs 19th April
Competition: Thurs 3rd May

The Bill Wearing Memorial Competition

Judged by Club Members

Enter up to 2 Digital pictures in each subject:
Close-up / Table Top
Sport
Natural History
Local History
- Romney Marsh only ...see Competition Rules